Development of data processing methods of 3D scanned point cloud of environments based on point quality optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Date Hiroaki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20374605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 理  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (90194878)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords3次元レーザ計測 / 3次元画像計測 / 点群 / 計測品質 / 計測データ処理 / 3次元計測支援 / 画像計測 / 3次元計測データ処理 / 3次元再構成 / 計測品質推定 / 位置合わせ / フィッティング / 3次元計測 / 点品質最適化 / 大規模環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed methods of 3D scan data processing considering the scan quality in order to use 3D scan data of large-scale environments and structures more stably and accurately in several 3D applications. We developed methods for estimating the scan quality of 3D scan data (point clouds), methods for supporting 3D scan data acquisition to efficiently acquire high quality 3D scan data, and basic processing methods of 3D scan data based on the scan quality. The effectiveness of the methods were evaluated through experiments using real scan data of some environments and structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,環境や構造物の3次元計測データ(点群)の計測品質の推定手法を確立し,計測品質を考慮したデータ処理手法が,従来法に比べてより高精度な処理結果をもたらすことを示している.また,高品質計測点群データの効率的取得を支援する技術を開発し,環境や構造物の維持管理,点検,保守,検査への3次元計測技術活用の高度化・高精度化のための基盤となる計測データ処理技術を構築している.