Development of oscillation control bearing based on the unsteady topology optimal design analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Takahiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00467945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非定常トポロジー最適化 / 自動車用シャシー部品 / 加振試験 / 3Dプリンティング / 乗り心地評価 / 脳波測定 / フェイススケールスコア / パワー含有率 / トポロジー最適化 / ベアリング / 乗り心地 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, topology optimization analysis for unsteady oscillation problem in three dimensions was carried out. The performance function was defined by strain energy, and the density method is applied to obtain the optimized shape. The finite element method and the Newmark’s beta method were applied to discretize the oscillation equation in space and time, respectively. The optimally criteria method was employed to update the density distribution, and the Lagrange multiplier for the volume constraint was calculated by the bi-section method. Consequently, the appropriate shape was determined based on the above methods. In addition, the numerical evaluation of the comfortable vehicle was performed by introducing the face scale score. In the face scale score, it is regarded that if the value is close to zero, that means resting state. Consequently, it was found that standard-sized automobile is comfortable comparing to the compact car.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元定常解析で得られた自動車用シャシー部品のトポロジー最適化形状を対象に3Dプリンティングによる実験モデル作成および加振試験を実施した.トポロジー最適化において設定している評価関数(ひずみエネルギー)と振動特性(固有振動数)の関係を調べたところ,体積比率(質量比率)が小さくなるにつれて固有振動数が大きくなる傾向が得られた.この結果は,数理設計技術と実証実験結果を結び付けたものであり,学術的にも意義深いものである.また,実際の車両部品を対象としていることもあり,将来的な実装という観点からも社会的にも意義のある結果を得ることができた.