Development of Origami Printer which can store the real models compactly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Junichi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員 (60266880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ディアゴ ルイス・アリエル  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員 (20467020)
奈良 知惠  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (40147898)
サブチェンコ マリア  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員(共同研究員) (40599304)
萩原 一郎  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 特任教授 (50282843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリバースエンジニアリング / 積層型3Dプリンタ / 折紙ロボット / 2Dパターン / 木構造 / 簡略化技術 / 結合技術 / 折紙工学 / 実物モデル / 折紙展開図 / 折紙式プリンター / 積層型プリンター / 凸集合への分割アルゴリズム / 厚板折り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An algorithm that builds a simplification algorithm that simplifies the shape as much as possible under the condition of opening the tree structure of the development drawing while retaining the structural features, and further derives the optimum folding conditions and the operation sequence of the robot manipulator, was built. In addition, a folding simulation of the material was performed to clarify the mechanical properties of the material, boundary conditions, constraints, contact between the material and the robot gripper / holder, and other parameters required for the simulation. In addition, in order to apply it to cardboard, etc., we constructed an algorithm to derive the appropriate position of the gripper, its orientation and force magnitude, and the appropriate folding operation sequence, and we confirmed validity of our results by using the already developed LEGO-based robot etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2Dパターン(型紙)から特定の形状を成型する作業をロボットによって実現することができれば、それは大量生産が可能になることを意味する。そのためには、ロボットが加工しやすい2Dパターンをいかに生成するかが課題となってくる。本研究ではそれらの課題の一部を解決しその有効性を実証実験によって検証したものになっている。さらに、大きな構造物を作成するためには、ある程度の強度が必要であり、それには材質を厚紙や金属などに変更して考えなければならない。そうすると、新たな加工技術が必要となり、ここに人間にはできない、ロボットならではのメリットがあると考えられ、本研究ではそれらを解決するための足掛かりにもなっている。