Establishment of buckling peeling damage prevention technology and evaluation/design method for flexible organic semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toshiro  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 嘱託教授 (70563865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOLED / Delamination / Flexible semiconductor, / Compressive strain / delamination / buckling / thin films / polimer / フレキシブル / 有機EL / 有機半導体 / 剥離 / 密着力 / 座屈 / 設計工学 / 薄膜 / 屈曲性 / 損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the delamination damage (buckling) prevention technology for flexible organic semiconductor elements, which has become a problem in the industry, and evaluation and design methods, and obtained the following conclusions. We designed and prototyped a flexural tester, and conducted flexural tests using Al and Ag alloy thin films for electrodes formed on PET substrates with a thickness of 0.1 mm, and grasped the conditions for buckling and peeling. The peel strength of the Ag electrode layer is 5 [N] or more when the lower layer is Alq3, but it is as low as 1 [N] with CBP. It was found that it can be improved to ~5 [N]. We obtained a prospect that the delamination (wrinkle) phenomenon can be roughly explained by the equation of buckling. In addition, the experimental value was smaller than the calculated value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最終的な用途は、ウェアラブルコンピュータ、フレキシブルテレビ等多岐にわたる
もので、社会的な意義としてはイノベーションにより生活様式を変革させる可能性を有する。さらに、これまでは、素子の発光効率や寿命などの電子工 学的な取り組みは行われてきたが、屈曲性の改善や評価手法 といった機械工学的な取り組み事例は少く、薄膜の機械的評価手法を有機電子素子に展開する電子工学、機械工学、有機化学などの境界領域に関する研究で、学際的な取り組みに学術的な意義がある。