Innovation of snow sliding performance and clarification of snow sliding mechanism using ultrasonic vibration of CNT composite sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Kenji  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90585580)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsはっ水性 / 滑水性 / 滑雪性 / トライボロジー / 超音波振動 / カーボンナノチューブ / 超はっ水性 / 振動 / シリコーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make snow slide off roofs in heavy snowfall areas by vibration, an attempt was made to improve the snow sliding performance from the viewpoints of both materials and vibration. This study attempted to clarify the mechanism of snow sliding during vibration from two viewpoints (solid lubrication and boundary lubrication): the reduction of solid friction and the improvement of snow sliding properties due to vibration. As a result, a negative correlation was found between the vibration acceleration and the friction force between the snow and the material. The results have great social significance because the friction state between snow and materials was found to be solid lubrication, which can prevent accidents such as the collapse of steel pylons due to snow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動加振による固体の摩擦低減(固固界面)および滑水性の向上(液固界面)については,これまでにそのメカニズムが定性的に説明されているが,振動加振による滑雪性の向上(固固,液固界面の混在)についてはまだ明らかになっていない.本研究により滑雪メカニズムが明らかになり,様々な雪質(湿り雪でも乾き雪でも)でより良好な滑雪性を示す最適な超音波振動の周波数や振幅が明らかになることで,様々な雪質の着雪氷防止技術の飛躍的な発展が期待できる.さらに水や雪氷と構造物の界面に超音波振動を加振するための新たな応用研究創出にもつながることは学術的意義も高く,固体表面の摩擦メカニズム解明の一助にもなる.