Effects of Mechanical and Structural Properties in Plane on Fatigue Strength of DLC Films -For Super Long Life-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019-2020)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Morimasa  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00464230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小畠 淳平  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (00566424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords硬質皮膜 / ドライコーティング / 力学特性 / 破壊 / DLC / 強度 / ラマン / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to obtain information about deposition of Diamond-Like (DLC) films having higher fatigue strength. So that, mechanical and the other properties of DLC films were investigated. 3 types of cyclic indentation test rigs were developed, second one was improved to solve some problems of first one, and third one was fabricated to indent with much higher frequency using the Langevin type ultrasonic transducer.
In the indentation impression generated by the cyclic indentation tests, Raman spectroscopy was carried out to various locations in the impressions. And intensity ratio of D peak to G peak and G peaks shift were investigated. As a result, it was found that there are a certain area in that diagram where damaged films in this area could be evaluated as fine and could be used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DLC膜の疲労強度と,膜に内在する力学的特性,物性の分布との相関性に着目したことが独自性である.この取り組みはDLC膜のみならず多くの硬質皮膜種にも有益な知見を与えると考えている.一方,将来,他種の皮膜において長寿命,高疲労強度を有する硬質皮膜が開発された場合にも,10の7乗回を超えるいわゆる超寿命領域での損傷形態を把握できる試験法が必要になる.このことから先行して試験法,評価法に着眼し,開発しておくことは独創的であり,学術的ばかりでなく工業的,社会的にも大きな波及効果が期待できる.