Multi wavelength responsive soft actuators containing photothermal rare-earth-nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80579839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトロボット / 近赤外光 / 波長選択性 / 希土類ナノ材料 / 光熱変換 / 感温ポリマーゲル / 波長選択 / 近赤外 / 希土類 / マランゴニ効果 / 接着 / マイクロソフトアクチュエーター / マスク露光 / 波長選択応答アクチュエータ / 感温性ポリマーゲル / 希土類ナノ粒子 / 光熱変換材料 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 光熱変換希土類ナノ材料 / 温度応答性ハイドロゲル / リソグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize remote-controllable microrobots and micromachines, we have developed multi-wavelength selective response soft actuators having rare earth photothermal conversion materials in temperature-sensitive polymer gels. Neodymium with absorption at 808 nm and ytterbium with absorption at 980 nm were used. The rare earths were introduced in the gels as oxide nanoparticles or rare earth complexes. The temperature-sensitive polymer gel was molded by mask exposure in home-made glass cells. By forming gel rods with a width of 0.1 mm and a length of several mm, we succeeded in different locomotion depending on the wavelength of the irradiated near-infrared light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、ソフトロボットを「マイクロスケール」で「リモートコントロール」可能にした。生体深部まで透過可能な近赤外光を用いるために、将来的には生体内でソフトマイクロロボットを動かせる可能性がある。現在研究されているバイオイメージング(視る技術)やドラッグデリバリーシステム(送る技術)を組み合わせることで、医療・生命科学分野の局所治療技術が大きく発達すると考えられる。