Friction and wear reduction of hydrogels by controlling hydration structure and surface microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yarimitsu Seido  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90723205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 低摩擦 / 低摩耗 / 水和構造 / 表面微細構造 / 人工軟骨 / 乾燥温湿度条件 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 速度依存性 / 荷重依存性 / 透水率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By hybridization of the structures of PVA freezing-thawing gels and cast-drying gels in a single layer, we obtained composite-type hybrid gels with low hydraulic permeability and surface lubricating hydration layers were developed. It was found that the frictional properties of the hybrid gels were independent of the friction speed and applied load dependence, and showed an extremely low friction coefficient.
When microscopic bumps structure is given to the surfaces of PVA cast-drying gels and composite-type hybrid gels, the initial friction was significantly reduced under water lubrication, and the friction coefficient was significantly reduced not only in the initial friction but also in the steady-state friction with minimal wear under the condition lubricated by hyaluronic acid solution.
These results indicate that friction and wear can be reduced by controlling the hydration structure and surface microstructure of PVA hydrogel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,PVAハイドロゲルの水和構造と表面微細構造の制御による低摩擦・低摩耗化を目指したものである.ハイドロゲルを関節軟骨代替材料や機械要素の摺動面材料として応用するための研究は多く行われているが,本研究はその実用化において重要であるハイドロゲルの低摩擦・低摩耗化をゲルの架橋形成時の温湿度制御および表面への微細な凹凸の付与により実現している点で新規性があり,今後のハイドロゲルの摺動面材料としての応用に際しては重要な知見となるものである.