Project/Area Number |
18K03912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Kazushi 山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20816342)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 静電吸着力 / 静電パッド / 櫛歯状電極 / 紙媒体繰出し機構 / 静電力 / 静電電極 / 紙媒体 / 分離機構 / 摩擦力制御 / 紙媒体分離技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new paper sheet feeding mechanism using a friction force owing to electrostatic adhesion is proposed to realize long-term reliability and reduction in maintenance work. In this mechanism, friction force owing to electrostatic adhesion acts as a resistance force to produce separate paper sheets successively instead of a friction force of rubber parts used in the conventional feeding mechanism. An electrostatic pad with comb-type electrodes and whose upper surface is coated with an insulator with high wear resistance generates the resistance force. The performance of the feeding mechanism using the electrostatic pad is measured while changing the value of the voltage applied to the electrostatic pad. Consequently, it was noted that the paper sheets could be accurately fed successively by adjusting the applied voltage to an appropriate value. Based on the above results, we can expect a paper medium feeding mechanism using an electrostatic pad can be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
静電吸着力を抵抗力として利用して紙媒体を一枚ずつに分離する技術の検討はこれまでにはなく、紙媒体の取扱い分野が静電吸着力を活用できる可能性のある分野の一つであることを示すことができた。また今回の研究で、櫛歯状の静電パッドに印加する電圧を交番電圧とした場合では直流電圧を印加した場合よりも大きな静電吸着力が発生することがわかった。今後、静電パッドの電極の寸法や配置と印加電圧の周波数との関係を検討することで、より大きな静電吸着力を発生する静電パッドの実現も期待できる。