A 5-DOF Controlled Magnetic/Piezoelectric Hybrid Drive Actuator for Non-traditional machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhang Xiaoyou  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (30431985)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気浮上 / アクチュエータ / 放電加工 / レーザ加工 / 研磨加工 / 機械要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a proposed 5-DOF controlled maglev actuator was attached to a conventional machine and a control system for EDM was designed. EDM experiments were carried out and the experimental results seen that the machining shapes could be adjusted in proportion to the variation of the motion trajectory of the electrode. In polishing process, to realize the motion control of a polishing tool in multi DOF directions and the polishing force control by using the proposed actuator, a hybrid motion/force control system was designed, and the polishing experiments of the rectangular and trapezoid pattern texture maps were tried using diamond tools. Furthermore, in laser cutting, to examine the influence of the laser beam eccentricity on cutting process, based on fluid dynamics, the eccentricity laser cutting process were simulated and verified by cutting experiments. The results show that the appropriate eccentricity can effectively improve the quality of the laser cutting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気軸受の5軸精密位置決め機能に着目し,それを工作機械へ応用できる磁気浮上アクチュエータより,電極の5自由度制御による創成加工や微動動作によるマイクロ加工を目指すことができる.また研磨工具の多自由度方向の位置制御と力制御で,高品質・微細な研磨を期待できる.さらにレーザビーム光軸の多自由度方向の制御により,レーザ加工の高速化・微細化を目指せる.
5自由度制御型アクチュエータの開発より,マイクロレンズ金型やマイクロコネクタ金型などの製作に寄与し,自動車産業,情報・医療機器などに大きく貢献できる.また,開発アクチュエータを精密微細研磨加工や高精度・高効率化レーザ加工などの分野への展開ができる.