Development of a micropump using chemical-mechanical conversion elements and its application to bioassay chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2019-2020)
Chuo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Okano Taiji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60622082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロポンプ / マランゴニ流れ / Belousov-Zhabotinsky反応 / 自己推進 / マイクロ流路 / アクティブマター / マランゴニ対流 / ポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a micropump using chemical-mechanical conversion elements and to embed it into bioassay chips. We used water in oil droplets of the Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) reaction solution as the chemical-mechanical conversion elements. Although the droplet moves spontaneously in the forward and then backward directions in bulk oil, we succeeded in extracting the directional motion using a microchannel having ratchet-shaped structures on sidewalls. Based on the results, we fabricated a micropump driven by the BZ droplet, which embedded in a microfluidic device, and successfully pumped 200 nL of sample solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,マイクロ流体デバイスに組み込み可能なマイクロポンプを開発した.マイクロ流体デバイスを用いると,数cm四方のデバイス上でサンプルの混合・反応・検出といった一連の分析操作が行えるうえに,分析に必要なサンプル量を従来手法に比べて大幅に削減できるという利点がある.しかし,現状では技術的課題からサンプル量の大幅な削減は達成されていなかった.本研究で開発したマイクロポンプはこの課題を克服するものであり,マイクロ流体デバイスを用いた環境モニタリングや在宅診療など「その場」分析チップの開発・普及に貢献できると期待される.