Fabrication of Physically and Chemically Textured Suface toward Friction-reduction under Extreme Contact Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Yutaka  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20398639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 明美  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40574041)
市川 裕士  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80451540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsピーニング / テクスチャ / 移着 / 微細周期構造 / トライボロジー / トライボフィルム / 微視的接合強度 / ストライベック線図 / 微小引張試験 / 潤滑油添加剤 / テクスチャリング / 微粒子ピーニング / 潤滑 / 摩擦低減 / 微視的接合 / テクスチャリング加工 / 微粒子の表面処理 / 微視的強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of physically textured surface was attempted by conducting angled-FPP (Fine Particle Peening). Nozzle scan condition was investigated to fabricate wider area of the textured surface. It was suggested that an appropriate ridge texture formed by angled-FPP extended the fluid lubrication regime toward low sliding speed conditions.
Chemically textured surface was fabricated by utilizing material transfer effect induced by FPP. Iron was transferred onto aluminum substrate to enhance an adsorption of a lubricant additive. The transferred elements were bonded to the substrate with extremely high strength. Tribological testing revealed that the transferred iron elements reacted with lubricant additives and contributed to the formation of a beneficial tribofilm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微粒子ピーニングによって粒子成分の移着が生じることは従来から明らかになっていたが,移着物と母材とが強固に接合されていることを,本研究を通して世界で初めて明らかにできた.
付加した移着成分が油剤と反応し,摩擦摩耗特性の変化につながる可能性を示せた.従来テクスチャリング加工というと幾何学的な三次元構造を作り替えるという概念であったが,今回,素材の成分を作り変えるというアプローチとその有用性を示せたことに基づき,「化学的テクスチャ」という新たなコンセプトを提唱したい.
物理的テクスチャとして着目した微細うね構造については,系統的な摩擦摩耗試験を行うことで,その工学的意義へ一定の検討を加えることができた.