Development of evaluation method of surface temperature at high contact pressure with hardened gears under the condition of the axial sliding speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TOZAKI YASUYOSHI  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60610540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsはすば歯車 / ゼーベック効果 / 動的熱電対 / 歯面温度 / 真空浸炭 / 高面圧 / 動的熱電対法 / 表面温度 / 軸方向すべり / 異種金属 / ねじれ角 / 硬化歯車 / 焼付き / トライボロジー / 歯車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the gears become smaller and lighter, the operating conditions are becoming higher in terms of speed and load. It is important to know the tooth surface temperature because the tooth surface temperature rises under high speed and high load conditions, and frictional damage related to the tooth surface temperature is more likely to occur. In the measurement of the tooth surface temperature of helical gears using the dynamic thermocouple method, which applies the Seebeck effect to the gears, it was not possible to measure the tooth surface temperature accurately because of the parallel circuit when the two gears mesh. The parallel circuit was eliminated by using combined lacked helical gears, in which an insulating material is sandwiched between two helical gears and the teeth are lacked alternately. As a result, accurate measurement of tooth surface temperature in the entire meshing area was successfully achieved, and the prediction method was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高回転数・高負荷の運転条件では歯面温度が上昇し,歯面温度に関係した摩擦損傷が発生しやすくなるため,運転中の歯面温度を知ることが重要となる.ゼーベック効果を歯車自体に応用した動的熱電対法を用いたはすば歯車の歯面温度計測では,二歯かみ合い時に並列回路になることから正確な歯面温度が計測できなかった.そこで,二枚のはすば歯車の間に絶縁材を挟み込み,歯を交互に研摩した交互欠はすば歯車を用いることで並列回路を解消した.これにより,全かみ合い領域の正確な歯面温度計測に成功し,またその予測手法を明らかにすることができた.今回の研究成果により,歯車装置の高速設計に対する知見を与えることができた.