Project/Area Number |
18K03919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI SHINJI 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20390388)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 機械要素 / 歯車 / 竹 / 複合材料 / 竹粉 / 竹繊維 / 耐久試験 / 機械的特性 / 機械材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this work is to investigate whether bamboo gear can replace POM(polyacetal) gear.At first, relationship between mechanical properties and molding temperature of bamboo product was examined. Afterwards, relationship between tensile and flexural strength and bamboo fiber contents was examined.Next,cylindrical pre-bamboo product contained bamboo fiber and powder was fabricated.Then,the product was processed into the gear using the gear hobbing machine.Finally,temperature of surface of gear, sound level and wear of bamboo gear were determined in using dynamic testing machine.As a result,bamboo product contained 70% bamboo fiber bundles molded at 180℃ showed higher strength than POM.Bamboo gear reinforced by bamboo fiber showed that durability of spur gear is improved.Moreover,bamboo gears showed less sound level than POM gear when they were driven under the condition of torque 1.5Nm and rotational speed 1000 rpm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は,竹粉を母材とし竹繊維を強化材として繊維強化複合材料を作製し,高負荷に耐えられる竹歯車を開発することであった.一般的な複合材料の強度と繊維体積率の関係についての複合則は確立されているが,成形温度に影響を受ける天然植物を用いた複合材料に関する複合則は申請者の知る限り確立されていなかった.この点において本研究は学術的な意義があると考える.また,竹繊維を用いた成形材料の研究や応用,複合材料に関する新しい知見,歯車のみでなく他の機械構造物への応用の可能性も示すことができ,関連研究分野の進展および科学技術の発展に対して貢献できたと言え,社会的意義があると考える.