Development of aerodynamic bearings supported by elastic structure with snap-through buckling for high speed turbomachines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Somaya Kei  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70581429)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords飛越座屈 / 空気軸受 / 動圧軸受 / 弾性支持構造 / 弾性支持 / 動圧空気軸受 / 流体潤滑 / 動的特性 / 気体軸受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focus the bending beam elastic support with snap-through buckling as suitable aerodynamic bearing flexible structure for palmed-size turbo machines, and the static and dynamic performances were investigated numerically and experimentally. As a result, it was confirmed that the bending beam elastic support have the same tendency as conventional elastic support, and the damping is little effective for small vibration amplitude. Next, to solve this problem, elastic support with displacement expansion mechanism and snap-through buckling was proposed and investigated numerically. This support have 20% snap-through buckling displacement compared with the bending beam only support and the feasibility as aerodynamic bearing flexible structure is in prospect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空宇宙ロケット用途の各種機械が晒される強い衝撃や振動は,衝撃緩衝構造や振動吸収構造の機能をたびたび喪失させた.これは摩擦によって減衰能を得ているために強い衝撃により摩擦部が固着することによる.宇宙用途でも期待される小型高速ターボ機械では,弾性支持構造を有する空気軸受が採用されることが多いが,上記の問題から難しいと考えられていた.本研究の結果より,摩擦を使わずに飛越座屈を利用することで減衰能を得る新しい構造を弾性支持軸受に利用できること目途がたった.さらに微小振動に対する減衰能を獲得できたことで様々なシーンでの応用が期待でき,製品寿命向上や振動騒音の健康被害低減に対しても貢献が可能である.