The world's largest Direct Numerical Simulation of turbulent channel flows and its application of modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40377809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高レイノルズ数効果 / 壁面乱流場 / 直接数値計算 / DNSデータベース / 乱流理論 / 乱流モデリング / 高レイノルズ数 / 壁面乱流 / 乱流エネルギ / 乱流散逸率 / 乱流統計量 / 乱流モデル / 乱流輸送現象 / 散逸率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-resolution Direct Numerical Simulation (DNS) database of a fully-developed channel flow up to the friction Reynolds number 8000 are established by means of a hybrid Fourier-spectral method in the wall-parallel directions and a second-order accurate finite-difference method in the wall-normal direction. Turbulent kinetic energy production rate is exceeded to the turbulent dissipation rate at the logarithmic regions in the mean velocity profiles in all Reynolds number range. However, remarkable isotropic tendency of the turbulent dissipation rate is confirmed.
Furthermore, we succeeded to the develop the world’s fastest DNS (Direct Numerical Simulation) code for the world’s largest friction Reynolds number 16000 on Super Computer Fugaku at RIKEN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工学的に重要な壁面に沿って流れる乱流場(壁面乱流場)における高レイノルズ数効果の解明において重要となる直接数値計算(DNS)データベースの構築に成功した。対象とするレイノルズ数条件は摩擦速度に基づくレイノルズ数(Re_tau)で8000に達し、現時点で世界最大レイノルズ数条件に相当する。本DNSデータベースを解析することにより乱流モデリングや乱流制御に必要な高レイノルズ数乱流理論の検証が促進されることが期待できる。
さらに理化学研究所の富岳上における数百万並列規模のDNSコード開発に成功し、世界最速の演算速度を確認し、Re_tau=16000規模への拡張を可能とした。