Study on the generation and transport of bubble cluster by a vortex ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Tomomi  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90193911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出川 智啓  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (80402551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気液二相流 / 渦輪 / 混相流 / 気泡 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study searching for the generation and transport of a bubble cluster by a vortex ring is carried out. A vortex ring is launched vertically upward into a water tank by discharging the water from a cylinder mounted at the bottom of the tank with a piston. Air bubbles are injected into the vortex ring from a needle attached to the cylinder outlet. The cylinder inner diameter and the piston stroke are 42.5 mm and 100 mm, respectively. The mean diameter of the bubbles is 3.4 mm. When the strength of the vortex ring is large than a critical value, the bubbles are entrained in the vortex core and form a cluster. The entrained bubbles are successfully transported by the convection of the vortex ring. The convection velocity of the vortex ring is scarcely affected by the entrained bubbles, but the radius is enlarged slightly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体中で気泡の運動を自在に制御できれば,幅広い応用展開が期待される.とくに,気泡を集めて気泡塊を創成し,所望の位置まで輸送できれば,化学反応や伝熱の制御などに活用できる.従来,気泡運動の制御には超音波や旋回流を利用する方法が提案されているが,気泡の直径に制約があり,また輸送には不向きであった.本研究では,シリンダから水中に水を噴出させてリング状の渦すなわち渦輪を射出し,渦輪は気泡塊の創成と輸送,すなわち気泡塊のハンドリングを可能にできることを示した.