Project/Area Number |
18K03925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Takeshi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30345946)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 固体粒子 / 乱流変調 / シミュレーション解析 / 固体微小粒子 / 質点近似計算 / 固体粒子群 / 大規模シミュレーション / 質点近似粒子群 / 乱流 / 大規模計算 / 有限サイズ粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Particle transport by turbulence is a universal physical phenomenon that has been observed in a wide range of natural and engineering flows. In this study, turbulence modulation caused by the ensemble of solid particles is analyzed by conducting direct numerical simulation (DNS). The physical validity and computational accuracy of the turbulence modulation induced by solid particles approximated by point-particles are numerically verified. The validity of the approximation is verified by comparing the results obtained by performing a large-scale calculation of the interaction between finite-sized particles and turbulence with results obtained by DNS using point-particles. Furthermore, problems and improvements of calculation method related to the point-particle approximation are clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乱流粒子輸送における乱流変調への粒子群の影響に関する解析は,混相乱流研究の基本的な問題の一つである.本研究を通して粒子群と乱流の相互作用の素過程の理解を深め,簡易的なモデルで計算することの妥当性を検証することで,乱流粒子輸送に関する様々な応用解析におけるモデル化の指針を得ることが可能である.また,流れと粒子群の相互作用の計算には,粒子(点)と流体(場)の情報の授受が伴うため,効率的な計算には工夫が必要である.計算上の工夫や改善点を明らかにすることは,将来の計算コストの削減と計算の信頼性の向上に大きく寄与する.