Project/Area Number |
18K03926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 気体膜分離 / マイクロ流 / 廃熱利用 / 希薄気体力学 / 熱遷移流 / 分子流体力学 / 省エネルギー / クヌーセンポンプ / 同位体分離 / 多孔膜 / 希薄気体 / 球面配置 / MEMS / Knudsenポンプ / 分子気体力学 / 膜分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present experimental research shows the possibility of gas mixture separation that uses of the low-grade waste heat of several tens of degrees between hot and cold water as the only energy source. The prototype device sucks the material gas, concentrates and pressurizes the components, and discharges them without significant control and electric power. This property is unique compared with any other method of gas separation. The device makes use of the thermal transpiration flow through a membrane with ultra-fine pores. The system is devised to make the material gas circulate along the membrane, and the molecular exchanging flow leads to significant variation of gas components along the membrane. The system has no moving parts. The size of energy consumption is, however, quite large and needs some improvements for practical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
混合気体・同位体の分離は工業および環境に関連して新規なアイデアが求められている. 本研究は, 低品位廃熱程度の温度差をエネルギー源として, 混合気体の成分を分離・濃縮する,新しい方法を提案するものである.熱遷移流の効率的駆動方法や, それに代わる駆動方法を組み合わせれば, 大きな社会的意義を有するものになるだろう. 研究中には, 分子気体流の解析効率を数桁向上させるアイデアも提案している.これは,現在巨大計算が必須である分子気体解析を実用的レベルで可能にする点で,大きな学術的意義を有している.