Investigation of the effect of weak acceleration on turbulence decay and modeling with approximate solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (10626873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 信介  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70190957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乱流工学 / 非平衡現象 / 実験計測 / 数値解析 / モデリング / 流体工学 / 流体実験 / 漸近展開 / 数値流体力学 / 流体計測 / 乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, turbulent diffusion phenomena in non-equilibrium non-local isotropic turbulence were clarified and modeled by analyzing static pressure fluctuation as an issue related to turbulence phenomena. Although there have been many previous studies on equilibrium local isotropic turbulence, the findings of the equilibrium local isotropic field have not been validated in the non-equilibrium non-local isotropic field in recent years. The static pressure fluctuation is an important quantity that controls turbulence in an anisotropic field, but because experimental measurements are difficult and high accuracy is required in numerical analysis, there have been only a few examples of previous analyses and no measurements of non-equilibrium non-local isotropic fields have been found. We approached this research issue using the three approaches of wind tunnel experiment, numerical analysis, and modeling and obtained satisfactory progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,非平衡非局所等方場についての学術的問いにこたえるものである.平衡局所等方乱流場に関する先行知見が,社会的に汎用される多くの流体解析について基盤を与えることと同様に,本研究により得られた非平衡非局所等方場に関する一定の成果もまた,社会的な流体現象に関する解析を高精度化させることで,流体工学の観点から社会に貢献するものと考えられる.特に本研究では,風洞実験・数値解析・モデリングの3つの観点から成果が得られており,この社会的意義のある研究成果が多面的に得られているものと考えられる.