Experimental investigation on the interaction between a bubble and wall in water containing impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00552184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords混相流 / 気泡 / 壁面 / 薄い液膜 / 気泡クラスタ / 電解質 / 界面活性剤 / 液膜 / 光干渉計 / 気泡壁面間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bubbly flow, which is a flow in which gas exist as a dispersed phase in a liquid phase as a continuous phase, the bubble-bubble and the bubble-wall interactions can be important factors in determining the flow structure. In this study, we conducted experiments targeting phenomena such as bubble cluster formation and bubble coalescence resulting from the interaction between multiple bubbles and walls, and mainly considered the effects of electrolytes and surfactants contained in water. Then, the bubble-bubble interaction and the thinning process of a thin liquid film were quantitatively evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気泡流の流動予測は,工業分野における気泡流利用の最適化や新規手法の開発において不可欠なものである.今回の研究成果は,水中の不純物の影響を加味した上で流動構造の決定因子である気泡間相互作用や液膜の薄膜化に関する未知であった基礎的な知見を取得したことであることに学術的な意義がある.また,これらの成果は気泡流予測のモデリングにおいて貴重な情報であり,今後の予測精度の向上等に対する貢献が期待できる.