Accurate interface capturing for two-phase flow simulation with immersed boundary method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shun  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60553930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 紘大  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60401684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords混相流 / 流体工学 / 数値流体力学 / 熱流体 / 固気混相流 / 気液混相流 / 埋め込み境界法 / 数値流体解析 / 低次元モデル / データ同化 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicability of several techniques for expressing phase interfaces was compared and investigated for several engineering multiphase flows. We also investigated the complex flow mechanisms of multiphase flows, and clarified flow phenomena that had been difficult to confirm experimentally. Specifically, the analysis was conducted on the flow of oil inside an internal combustion engine, the flow around many particles and objects in shot peening, small particles in a non-Newtonian fluid, and the interaction between a rising bubble and an object in a liquid flow field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の混相流の数値解析手法の発展に寄与しうる,相界面を表現する複数の手法の得失について明らかにした.またそれらをいくつかの具体的な工学問題に適用して実験結果と比較することで,それらの妥当性の検討とメカニズムの調査を実施した.これらは今後の数値解析の産業応用の推進という観点で大きい.