Amplification of thermoacoustic oscillations by locally connected large resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Dai  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40448048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 信正  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 研究員 (20116049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱音響自励振動 / 大振幅 / ヘルムホルツ共鳴器 / 局所接続 / 2次振動モード / エネルギーカスケード / 曲率 / 対称性 / 2次高調波 / 高次振動モード / 熱機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments are performed to demonstrate amplifications of thermoacoustic oscillations in air-filled tubes by connecting large Helmholtz resonators locally. In comparison with the case without the resonators, it is found that, not only standing waves excited in straight tubes but also traveling waves excited in looped tubes, thermoacoustic oscillations are amplified by connecting Helmholtz resonators locally. Unlike the cases connecting an array of Helmholtz resonators, the generation of particular harmonic oscillations, especially the second-harmonic oscillations, is suppressed significantly so that the energy cascade to higher harmonic oscillations is suppressed fundamentally by connecting Helmholtz resonators locally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,大型の共鳴器を局所的に接続することにより,特定の振動モード,とりわけ2次振動モードの発生を顕著に抑制することでエネルギーカスケードを根本から断ち切り,熱音響自励振動の大振幅化が可能であることを明らかにした.この方法は,スタックの改良や多段化等により大振幅化を達成してきた既存手法との共存が可能であり,更なる大振幅化が期待される.また,共鳴器列の場合とは異なり,装置の一部分に対してのみ共鳴器を接続可能とする構造を付加するだけで良いことから,既存手法との親和性が高く,応用範囲が非常に広いことが期待される.