Development of motile sperm separation device considering dynamic environment of oviduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionYonago National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayamizu Yasutaka  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90413822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百武 徹  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20335582)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遡上精子 / マイクロチャネル / PTV / 運動精子 / LIF / 混相流解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the behavior of the motile sperm in the straight channel (Poiseuille flow) and the curved channel (Dean flow) using the particle tracking velocimetry (PTV) method experimentally. Also, we investigate the effect of groove in a channel wall surface. From the experimental results, if the flow is fast, sperms tend to flow in the same direction as the flow in both the Poiseuille flow and the Dean flow. If the flow is slow, sperms attempt to move in the opposite direction of the flow. This tendency can be observed more strongly when the channel wall surface has a groove.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際の卵管内は壁面に溝がある微小な曲がり流路であり,卵巣から子宮への流れが生じている.したがって,精子は卵管内の特殊な力学的環境の中で遡上しており,その環境の中で勝ち残った精子こそが受精に最適な精子である.そのため,我々は直チャネル部と曲チャネル部を有するマイクロチャネルと溝ありマイクロチャネル内の遡上精子の挙動を調査した.直チャネル部と曲チャネル部においては,いずれも遡上精子に違いは見られなかった.溝ありチャネルにおいては,微小溝が精子の遡上運動を補助する可能性があり,今後の運動精子分離装置の設計に有用な知見を得た.