Clustering and combustion behavior of non-spherical solid fuel particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Tanno Kenji  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, エネルギートランスフォーメーション研究本部, 上席研究員 (60462884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固気混相流 / 粒子 / クラスタリング / 直接数値計算 / 等方性乱流 / 燃焼 / 固気混層流 / 噴流 / PIV / ストークス数 / シャドウ法 / 混相燃焼 / 群燃焼 / レーザー計測 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were performed on turbulent jets with spherical and non-spherical particles to measure the location and velocity of particles. Results showed that in the case of spherical particles, as is conventionally known, an uneven distribution of particles, called clustering, was observed due to the interaction with vortices, while in the case of non-spherical particles, the distribution was more uniform than in the case of spherical particles.
Numerical simulations were then performed for isotropic turbulence using models of drag coefficients for spherical and non-spherical particles. Results showed that the same tendency as in the experiment were obtained, i.e., a uniform distribution compared to that of spherical particles. However, the effect of particle shape on combustion and gasification behavior was found to be minor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、球形粒子では生じるクラスタリングと呼ばれる粒子の偏在が、非球形粒子の場合には緩和されることが明らかとなった。そのため本研究は、粒子の分散が重要となる反応装置や粉体機器においては、粒子の形状も考慮した上で設計・運用することが重要であることを示した。また、微小粉砕燃料を含む燃焼・ガス化分野のシミュレーションでは、球を対象にした運動モデルが用いられてきたが、その場合、燃焼・ガス化特性には大きな影響はないものの、燃料粒子の拡散にはある程度の影響には影響を及ぼすことから、シミュレーション結果の解釈する上で重要な指針を提示することができた。