| Project/Area Number |
18K03943
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Takeshi 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50142097)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 直也 東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40313423)
杉浦 裕樹 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (90358664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | アーチェリー矢 / 空力特性 / 風洞実験 / 飛翔実験 / 数値計算 / 乱流遷移 / 飛翔姿勢 / 背景風の影響 / MSBS風洞実験 / 再層流化 / 飛翔姿勢制御 / 加速度センサー / 高速度カメラ / 高速度ビデオカメラ / 矢の空力特性 / 境界層の乱流遷移 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aerodynamic properties of archery arrows were studied experimentally and numerically. From the wind tunnel experiments with Magnetic Suspension and Balance System (MSBS), the drag (CD), pitching moment (CM) and lift (CL) coefficients were obtained. In the free-flight experiments, the instantaneous drag exerted on the arrow was measured using an acceleration sensor, from which the instantaneous state of the arrow’s boundary layer was inferred. Both turbulent-laminar and laminar-turbulent transitions were found if the bulge points were attached to the arrows. In contrast, the boundary layer remained laminar for the streamlined points. The trajectory and attitude of the archery arrows were computed numerically under the influence of background wind conditions. Arrows with larger mass and larger velocity showed less deviated trajectories. The boundary layer was found to remain laminar by keeping an angle of attack close to zero, which would reduce the wind drift by about 45%.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、アーチェリー矢の空力特性を風洞実験、飛翔実験によって調べ、アーチェリー競技が矢のシャフト側面の境界層流れの乱流遷移領域で行われていることを指摘し、鏃・シャフト・矢羽の選択や初期角速度の設定によって、矢側面の境界層流れの乱流遷移過程を制御することが競技力の向上につながることを示唆している。また、2種類の実験によって得られた矢の空力特性を用いて、矢の飛翔軌道・飛翔姿勢を数値計算して、野外競技における背景風の影響を調べている。これらの結果は、アーチェリー矢の飛翔に伴う流体現象についての独創的な研究成果であり、流体力学ばかりでなくスポーツ工学分野における貢献が顕著である。