Physical Mechanism of superheated Steam Generation by Controlling Microstructure of Porous Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mikako  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助手 (00467060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 昌司  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10377088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多孔質 / 毛管力 / 界面反応 / 水素 / 2相流 / 流体 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the physical mechanism of hydrogen production from ultra-high temperature ethanol vapor by controlling the microstructure of the porous surface, this study was carried out by constructing porous specimens with heat-resistant brick blocks with varying porosity and thermal conductivity. When the center of each non-catalytic heat-resistant brick block specimen was perforated and heated strongly, high-temperature ethanol vapor and hydrogen were produced in the first second after the start of heating. It was confirmed that the heating of the hole in the center of the porous media caused three processes to proceed simultaneously in the porous media test section: (1) evaporation of ethanol solution and generation of superheated ethanol vapor in the meniscus near the interface, (2) preheating of the supplied ethanol solution, and (3) suction of the liquid by capillary force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、液供給機器を必要とせず安定したポンプ能力が常に維持できた。更に多孔質内に拡散した熱は毛管力で表面まで吸引される液の予熱に利用され、エネルギー利用効率の極めて高い水素生成装置が構成できる。孔内面付近の微少かつ多数のメニスカス部におけるエタノール水溶液の蒸発と過熱エタノール蒸気の生成に熱が使用されるのではなく,供給エタノール水溶液の予熱にばかり熱が使用されているため,水の割合が少ない方が水素生成効率が高いことが判明した.水素生成効率を上げるためには,耐熱煉瓦ブロックのアルミナ組成の比と,エタノール水溶液濃度の両方が重要であることが判明した。