Research and development of passive-type high Reynolds number isotropic turbulence generator in small wind tunnel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Tatsuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50314076)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords格子乱流 / 振動 / フラクタル / 等方性乱流 / 物体振動 / 後流 / 乱流 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Passive grid in wind tunnel to generate high turbulence intensity and high turbulent Reynolds number has been developed by two different ideas. One is object-tethered grid and the other is grid with fractal edges. The former has achieved higher turbulence intensity and produces greater turbulent eddies than the standard static grid as well as sufficient degree of isotropy, while the latter is found to fail to produce an isotropic, homogeneous and high Reynolds number turbulence under the investigated experimental conditions, nonetheless fractal feature of spatial turbulence is directly incorporated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物体を格子状に係留して生成される乱流は,同じ代表長さの静的標準格子に比べ,大きな乱流強度と渦径(積分長径)を持つために,低風速で比較的容易に高いレイノルズ数を実現でき,微細渦の通過を高時間分解で測定可能となり,乱流現象の解明に有効である.工学的には入口境界条件に高い乱流強度の流れを設定し,物体への影響などを検証できる.例えば強風下,風車翼と同程度の大きさの渦と翼との相互作用などの調査に利用できる.