Kinetic studies on the mass and heat transfers in a gas between coaxial circular cylinders with nonuniform surface properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
DOI Toshiyuki  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00227688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気体分子運動論 / 希薄気体力学 / マイクロ流体力学 / 気体表面相互作用 / 希薄気体流 / 表面物性 / 潤滑 / 相反関係 / 気体-表面相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flows of a gas through a small channel with a non-uniform surface property are studied based on kinetic theory of the gas (the Boltzmann equation). Mass and energy transfers due to the non-uniformness of the surface property and their reciprocity relations are studied numerically. Lubrication flow of a gas between two bodied in a relative motion placed at a distance of less than 0.1 micron is studied, and a macroscopic lubrication theory that is applicable in the presence of an arbitrary temperature difference is derived. It was confirmed that the result of this lubrication theory agrees well with the numerical solution of the Boltzmann equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小さな系の流れにおける、壁面の表面物性の非一様性によって引き起こされる物質やエネルギーの流れと、それらの間に成り立つ関係の研究を通して、非平衡気体の流れの解の構造を理論的に解明した。また、0.1ミクロン以下のマイクロ潤滑を、従来の巨視的潤滑理論と同程度の容易さで取り扱える新しい潤滑理論を構築した。これらの研究は、超小型電子部品の冷却や、次世代ハードディスクの磁気ディスク/磁気ヘッドの潤滑設計等に広く役立てることができると期待される。