Development of a new flow control methodology using periodic wall heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
INASAWA Ayumu  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70404936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords対流 / 流れの制御 / 熱流体 / 抵抗低減 / 流れの駆動 / 壁面操作 / 壁面分布加熱 / 波状壁 / 自然対流 / 壁面加熱 / 内部流れ / 流体制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flows in a channel with distributed surface heating were examined experimentally. When the heating was applied to a smooth surface, a pair of steady rolls was formed for Rap<3500, leading to skin-friction drag-reduction of at most 8% for Re < 20. In addition, when the heating was applied to corrugated wall with proper phase difference, the net horizontal flow was created whose volumetric flow rate increased monotonically with the heating intensity. The agreement between the experimental and theoretical results verified the flow was surely controlled by using distributed surface heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,流れの制御は壁面形状の微細加工やアクチュエータなどのデバイスを用いて行われてきた.これに対し,本研究では,壁面外側からの加熱・冷却により生じる自然対流を利用した新たな流れの制御法について,周期温度分布の実現方法とともに,実験的に調べ,抵抗低減と水平流の駆動制御が可能であることを実証した.この制御法は特に,デバイスの設置が困難な,微小流路内の抵抗低減や流れの駆動(すなわち圧力損失の低減)に適用でき,流れの制御の新たな可能性を切り拓く.