Momentum transfer mechanisms across high-concentrated form layer generated by strong wind shear above water surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Naohisa  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00554221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動量輸送 / 風波 / 気泡層 / 台風 / 砕波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is of great importance to predict the development and decay of tropical cyclones accurately in order to minimize loss of life and damage, since tropical cyclones wreak catastrophic damages to a local society. The purpose of this study is to investigate the mechanism of the momentum transfer across the bubbly wavy air-water interface at extreme high wind speed. The results show that; (1) the foam layer is developed on the water interface by high wind shear; (2) the equilibrium range constant of the wind waves depends on the phase velocity and wind speed; and (3) the effects of the liquid current on the foam-layer development and air-water momentum transfer is negligibly small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,大型水槽等を使用した複数の室内実験を実施し,気流場と水面波の解析を行う事で,気泡層を伴う水面を通しての運動量輸送機構の一端を明らかにするに至った.さらに,風波の平衡エネルギレベルについての新たな傾向を明らかにした.これらの学術的知見は,高精度の運動量輸送モデルを確立することに寄与し,ひいては,台風強度の予測精度の向上を実現し社会的価値を生み出すことが期待される.