A new rapid mixing technique in slag flow using the Marangoni effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Naoki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20407224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹下 学  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70549584)
山田 崇  芝浦工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90791947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマランゴニ効果 / マイクロ混合 / スラグ流 / PIV / マイクロ流路 / 物質移動 / ミニチャンネル / 混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize a simple and high-speed liquid mixing device in a small volume by generating Marangoni convection inside a slug flow formed by using a mini-channel. As a result of the research, it was found that the Marangoni convection could be applied to a slug flow in a microchannel to generate a strong circulating vortex in the slug, and the potential for high-speed mixing was confirmed. However, when the size of the channel device was increased for practical use, it was found that flow occurred also in the depth direction, resulting in complex three-dimensional convection. Since this three-dimensional convection is thought to further promote high-speed mixing of liquids, it is necessary to elucidate the conditions and mechanisms of its occurrence in the future.END
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がもたらす意義として,学術面ではマランゴニ対流が微細流路内のスラグといった微小空間内に引き起こす効果が定量的に実施例として示されたこと,およびこの技術を将来実用的に展開するにあたっての新しいファクター(ここでは三次元流の発生)を明らかにできたことである.社会的な意義としては,この方法は高速混合のための駆動力が自然発生的な現象(マランゴニ対流)を用いているために特別な動力が不要であることから,省エネルギー・省公害・省資源社会実現への貢献に寄与する点が挙げられる.以上