Numerical and experimental analyses of physical mechanisms and generation process associated with insect flapping wing motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Aono Hikaru  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (10623712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 浩  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40303698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords羽ばたき音 / 羽ばたき飛行 / 高解像度数値計算 / 同時計測 / 昆虫飛行 / 高解像度数値解析 / 剥離渦 / はくり渦 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flapping motion of flying insects on the earth is an excellent function that can generate the aerodynamic force required for flight and aerodynamic sound (flapping wing sound) for communication between individuals. From the research results so far, the unique unsteady aerodynamic force generation mechanisms by the flapping motion can be explained to a certain extent, but the process of wing noise generation has not been clarified. Therefore, in this study, we conducted calculations and experiments to understand the phenomenon of flapping wing sounds and elucidate the developmental process. Discussions were made based on the changes in the wing motion and the the flow field, and some of the developmental processes were clarified. Furthermore, the experimental data measured using insects confirmed the results obtained by those analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫にとって、羽音はコミュニケーションとしては出した方が良く、静粛性の観点では出さない方が良い。この相反関係が羽ばたきの機能とどの様に両立しているかについて、進化の観点から注目されている。また、羽音の現象理解と発生プロセスの解明は現在活発に行われる羽ばたき型小型飛行体の開発では静粛性の高い羽ばたき機の設計への活用が期待されている。本研究の成果は工学と生物学の両面の発展への貢献が期待できる。特に、翼の動きと翼まわりの流れ場と音場の関係性の一部を明らかにしたことにより静粛性の優れた羽ばたき翼機の設計や生物のコミュニケーション時の羽の動きと羽音の変化を議論する上で有用な知見となる。