Clarifying the scientific, psychological, and social causes of the spread of misinformation about fluid mechanics and preventing its spread
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Ryozo  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00159790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 基子  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10460255)
神谷 克政  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60436243)
根本 光正  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (90085134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords流体力学 / 誤情報の拡散 / 科学入門書 / 科学教育 / 科学実験 / ベルヌーイの定理 / フェイクニュース / インターネット / 科学の誤認識 / 科学書 / 実験動画 / 科学の普及 / フェークニュース / 誤認識の拡散 / 曲がる川の流れ / 科学教材 / 誤認識 / 科学動画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenomena and experiments related to fluid mechanics are often featured in introductory science books and online posts, but over the years, there have been many cases where these principles have been misunderstood. The main reasons for the transmission and spread of misunderstandings are the authors' lack of understanding and knowledge, blindly accepting information from others, and lack of verification, but there are also concerns that the risks of promoting the spread of misunderstandings will increase in the future, such as the mentality that what is written in books is correct, a decrease in opportunities and interest in real phenomena, the expansion of Internet use, and the everyday existence of virtual spaces such as games. As a countermeasure to these issues, we have made experiment videos available through academic societies and held science events to help spread correct understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翼の原理や噴流の圧力など、60年以上も前から原理の誤認識が散見され、一方でその間違いの指摘がなされてきたにも関わらず、その後も誤認識がさらに拡散し続けて歴史がある。科学的には間違いが明らかな事柄であっても拡散するというメカニズムを調査し、一定の分析ができた。しかし、誤情報の拡散はその時々の社会背景・人々の欲求とも密接につながっていることが見えてきた。今後はさらにインターネット、SNS、仮想現実など、誤認識の拡散を促進する要因が多く見られる。また、これらの技術は誤情報の修正、正しい理解の普及へとつなげる有力な手段でもあるので、学会等の公益組織を通じた情報提供が有効と考え、その実践を一部開始した。