Study of supersonic turbine with pseudo-shock model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Takeshi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (50358545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタービン / 超音速 / 遠心力 / 擬似衝撃波 / 性能 / 減速 / 圧縮波 / 亜音速 / 断面積 / 準一次元流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study of the supersonic turbines with the pseudo-shock model was conducted.
A pseudo-shock model was created.(1 peer-reviewed paper) Experiments and numerical simulation were conducted, and they showed the effect of increased pressure caused by the pseudo-shock on the turbine performance was.(2 conference papers)
It was found out the centrifugal force affected flow condition in the turbines and it greatly degraded the turbine performance. Calculation model was constructed which included the effect of the centrifugal force on the turbine performance. The model results were verified by comparison with the experimental and numerical results. It was made clear the centrifugal force had to be included in estimation of the supersonic turbine performance. The result is now in submission to a journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロケットエンジンのタービン設計では従来、種々の損失を上げてその影響を検討してきた。実験および数値シミュレーションにおける大きな損失のメカニズムが不明であり、タービン性能向上を行うことが困難であった。従来の擬似衝撃波モデルを適用するだけでは、損失を説明できなかった。
今回の研究により、高速で急激に流れの向きをかえるタービン内の流れに働く遠心力が、タービン内の流れに大きく影響し、性能を下げていることが明らかとなった。損失を抑制するための方法についても提案を行った。
今後の超音速タービン設計において本研究の知見や計算方法を活用することで、高性能なタービンを設計することが可能となった。