Evaluation of evaporation coefficient on vapor-liquid interface of bubble nuclei for non-equilibrium MD/bubble dynamics coupled model of cavitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Hisao  群馬工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (20568521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蒸発係数 / キャビテーション / 気液界面 / 表面張力 / Kelvin効果 / 分子動力学 / ファインバブル / 分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cavitation is a phenomenon that fine bubbles are formed due to a reduction of pressure in liquid and are rapidly crushed as the pressure recovers. While it causes erosion of fluid machines, it is applied in ultrasonic cleaning, and recently attract attention as drug delivery system into cancer cells. Evaporation coefficient is known as an important parameter which describe mass, momentum and energy transfer on vapor-liquid interface. In this study, we clarified dependence of evaporation coefficient on curvature of vapor-liquid interface between a bubble nuclei and its surrounding liquid using molecular dynamics simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビテーション初生を正しく予測できる理論の構築は,ポンプなどの流体機械のようにキャビテーションを抑制する立場から重要であるばかりでなく,超音波洗浄などの有効利用や医療分野への先進的応用といった立場からも大きな意味を持つ.本研究で得られた蒸発係数や表面張力などの物性値はキャビテーション初生理論における主要パラメータであり,今後の分子動力学と気泡力学を融合させた新しい解析モデルの構築に向けて基礎的かつ重要な知見が得られたと言える.