Development of micro fluidized bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Johno Yuuki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (80353233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 秀夫  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (70221463)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流動層 / マイクロリアクター / 粒子 / 数値シミュレーション / 離散要素法 / 流動化特性 / DEM / マイクロ流路 / 固定層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on the development of micro fluidized beds. Flow state and flow properties were measured using PIV in a small fluidized bed apparatus. It was found that viscosity was strongly influenced by the smaller size of the fluidized bed. It was inferred that the transport of particles above the particle bed was due to the effect of the velocity distribution formed after passing through the particle bed. Numerical simulations of particles and fluids using Open Foam were performed, and it was confirmed that fluidization conditions similar to those in the experiment were obtained. The simulation results numerically confirmed the formation of the flow velocity distribution predicted in the experiment. In the measurement and evaluation of the reaction rate using the micro device, the temperature dependence of the reaction rate was evaluated using the toluene combustion reaction with an alumina-supported platinum catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本予算ではマイクロ流動層の開発を目的として基礎データの取得や現象の解明に取り組んだ。本予算で導入したPIVシステムでの可視化計測によりマイクロ流動層の流動状態が明らかになり、実験的に評価が難しい部分については数値シミュレーションから流動特性の評価を行った。また、それらの流動状態を踏まえて反応率についての評価を実施した。本研究から今後進展していくと予想されるマイクロリアクターでの粒子プロセスに関する知見を得ることができたと考える。これらの知見から、マイクロプロセスでの粒子ハンドリングに関する課題の解決が進み、省エネルギーでのマイクロプロセスやプロセスの自動化が進むと予想される。