Development of chemical kinetic model for estimationg the ignition timing of fuels with lubricant oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kotaro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (10455470)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords潤滑油 / 自着火 / 着火遅れ時間 / LSPI / 急速圧縮装置 / 混合燃料 / アッシュ / 早期着火 / 異常燃焼 / 酸化カルシウム / 燃料 / 炭化水素 / 低温酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The downsizing direct injection spark ignition (DISI) engines are one of the most effective and practical ways to achieve good fuel economy. Abnormal combustion, known as pre-ignition, is an obstacle in enhancing the effectiveness of DISI engines. Specifically, abnormal combustion is due to the ignition of lubricant oil droplets diluted by fuel. In this study, the influence of lubricant oil and its components on the ignition characteristics of fuel was investigated.
It was found that lubricant base oil addition, irrespective of the fuel used, is a contributing factor in enhancing ignition. Based on the mechanism of the ignition enhancement by lubricant base oil addition, a chemical kinetic model for estimating ignition delay times of fuel/lubricant oil/oxidizer mixtures was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潤滑油の燃焼がエンジンの機関性能に悪影響を及ぼす事例は、これまでにほとんどなく,二酸化炭素の削減に向けた熱効率向上を狙う直噴火花点火機関で特有に起きてきた問題である.潤滑油の混合による自着火促進のメカニズムを明らかにし,その予測に貢献する化学反応モデルを提案したことは,高効率熱機関の持続的活用に貢献している点で社会的意義が大きい.学術的にも潤滑油を混合した場合に燃料予混合気の着火特性が変化する反応論的メカニズムや,潤滑油に含まれる添加剤の燃焼生成物を明確化し,潤滑油の燃焼過程を明らかにした点で燃焼化学の発展に貢献している.