Decomposition rates of solid intermediate products which are formed in decomposition of urea in high temperature atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Furuhata Tomohiko  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80261585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 座間 淑夫  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (30594113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords尿素分解反応 / 尿素分解生成物 / 尿素SCR / NOx還元 / 燃焼排ガス後処理 / 尿素の分解反応 / 固体中間生成物 / 分解速度 / ゼオライト触媒 / NOxの選択的触媒還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decomposition behavior of urea and urea decomposition products in a high temperature atmosphere was experimentally investigated, with particular attention to the decomposition rate, including the effects of water vapor in the atmosphere and zeolite as a catalyst. As a result, it was found that the activation energy of the urea decomposition reaction decreased in the presence of zeolite in a steam atmosphere, and that there was a stage in the urea decomposition reaction where the activation energy roughly matched the activation energy of cyanuric acid. In addition, it was found that the decomposition rate of melamine was not affected by water vapor and that the decomposition rate of ammelide was increased by water vapor in the presence of zeolite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿素SCR法は主に自動車排ガス中のNOx除去を目的として実用化されているが,使用条件によっては尿素や尿素の分解により生成する中間生成物が固体として排ガス流路や触媒上に堆積し,性能の低下を招いている.本研究で得られた尿素および尿素の分解により生成する中間生成物の分解反応速度に対する水蒸気やゼオライトの影響についての知見は,尿素SCR法を利用した排ガス後処理システムの問題解決や性能向上に大きく寄与できると考えられる.