Volume pixel modeling of nasal air conditioning function based on medical images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Gaku  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20292667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱工学 / 生体熱工学 / 熱・物質移動 / 生物・生体工学 / 流体工学 / 生体モデリング / 鼻腔 / エアコンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work describes a new approach to simulate the airflow and air-conditioning in the human nasal cavity using voxel-based modeling. Voxel-based simulation of steady and unsteady flow was performed to resolve the flow and temperature fields. The results were verified by comparison with the experiments. It was found that this method enables high-speed and stable grid generation for complicated shapes of the nasal cavity and is useful for analysis of transitional flow and various functions in the nasal cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法の優れた並列化効率を活かして,格子を渦の最小スケールまで細分化した直接数値計算(DNS)を実施し,鼻腔内に生じる流れの不安定性を調査した.その結果,鼻腔狭窄部下流に発生するジェットと再循環流の間に形成されるせん断層においてケルビンヘルムホルツ不安定流れが形成されることを確認した.また,乱れのパワースペクトルは比較的低いレイノルズ数においても乱流に近い特徴を示すことを明らかにした.