Investigation and Utilization of Wall Chemical Quenching Effect in Hydrogen Gas Turbine Combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fan Yong  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40748662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素 / 燃焼 / ラジカル / 表面吸着 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / ガスタービン / 水素燃焼 / 逆火 / 壁面効果 / レーザー計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wall chemical effect on hydrogen (H2) combustion was studied using a premixed H2/air flame with N2 dilution formed in a quartz micro flow reactor with/without a 100-nm thick Inconel coating. Two-dimensional distributions of OH radical, O atom and H atom in the hydrogen flame were measured via laser induced fluorescence (LIF) and two-photon absorption laser induced fluorescence (TALIF) techniques, respectively. It is found that the distributions of all these three main species in the hydrogen flame are significantly changed with/without the Inconel coating. OH, O and H shift downstream in the Inconel-coated channel. Their concentration becomes lower than those in the quartz channel. Based on the measured distributions of OH, O and H over Inconel walls, the initial sticking coefficients in the radical quenching model for Inconel are estimated as 0.4-0.5, 0.1-0.2 and <0.05 for OH, O and H, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,壁面近傍の水素火炎構造をレーザー計測により解明することで,従来定量情報が極めて少ない壁面の化学的消炎効果を系統的に調べることに大きな特色がある.本研究により構築した表面反応モデルは,壁面に近接する多くの燃焼場において,壁面効果を予測するために重要な役割を果たすと考えられ,低NOxかつ安定な水素ガスタービン燃焼のための制御,超小型燃焼器・改質器の開発,HCCIエンジンの熱効率の向上や安定燃焼領域の拡大に大きく寄与すると期待される.また,本研究により確立されるHとO原子の2次元レーザー計測手法は,様々な燃焼場への適応が期待され,また,燃焼場に限らず,プラズマの計測への適応も期待される.