Reaction modeling for plasma-assisted combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Tatsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / 燃焼工学 / 内燃機関 / イオン分子反応 / 反応素過程 / 反応機構 / 化学反応モデル / 燃焼化学 / 活性種 / 着火 / 燃焼 / スパーク / 熱励起反応 / 電子励起状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma-assisted combustion is being studied as a method of supporting combustion and improving ignition characteristics and combustion continuity. Focusing on the excitation phenomenon at the time of plasma generation, which was conventionally taken in only as a thermal effect, the elementary reaction process mainly targeting the ion generation of hydrocarbon radical species were investigated. Methyl cations as ionic molecules in the plasma-condition were considered to react with alkanes, which are commonly used as fuels. Quantum chemistry calculations were performed to estimate the reaction paths. Based on the results, the reaction rate constant was also calculated with the reaction rate theory. It was found that the pathway for producing ethyl cations is primary process in any temperature range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は熱的効果としてしか取り込まれていなかったプラズマ発生時の励起現象について,炭化水素ラジカル種のイオン発生に注目し,かつ,その反応素過程について燃焼時の高温における反応速度定数を予測した例はこれまでにほとんどなく,本研究によりその役割について明らかにした.