Investigation and modelling of complex flow with phase change in microchannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mitsuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10229578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords流体相変化 / マイクロスケール流れ / 蒸発 / 沸騰 / パターン形成 / マイクロ流路 / 流れの可視化 / 表面粗さ / マイクロチャネル / 可視化実験 / imbibition / 混相流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have experimentally investigated evaporation and flow dynamics of liquid sandwiched between solid plates under reduced pressure to study the mechanism of vapor washing process of laminated plates in electric transformers. Water, ethanol, and several organic compounds were used as test liquids, and glass plates with specific surface roughness, fabricated with a sand-blast gun, were adopted to visualize the flow dynamics. We found that the surface roughness is one of the dominant factors for flow dynamics. Relation between the flow in the rough channel and the imbibition process was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロチャネル内の流動の研究は,nmオーダーまで壁面を平滑にした流路とスペーサー
を用いて行われることがほとんどだが,本研究では,逆にサンドブラストにより1μm~10μm程度の粗さを設けた壁面間の流動を対象にした.これは,問題の発端が変圧器の鉄心に使われる積層鋼板からの絶縁油除去のメカニズム解明にあるからである.これにより壁面粗さの影響を定量的に解析することができ,新たな応用への道が拓けた.