Heat Transfer Characteristics of Helium Gas in Narrow Channel Concerning with Integrity of ITER Blanket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Liu Qiusheng  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80294263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴原 誠  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70628859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords対流熱伝達 / 細管(狭隘)流路 / ヘリウムガス / 非定常熱伝達 / 伝熱促進 / 細管流路 / 狭隘流路 / 時定数 / ブランケット / ITER
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the cooling of the blanket of a fusion reactor with high heat flux and the cooling of compact heat exchangers and electronic devices. For the purpose of clarifying the steady-state and transient heat transfer characteristics in the narrow channel, an experimental study was conducted on the heat transfer characteristics for turbulent helium flow in a horizontal minichannel. A circular platinum tube with various inner diameters was heated by direct current and cooled by helium gas. The obtained experimental data were investigated on the effects of e-folding time, velocity, inner diameter of the minichannel, pressure and inlet temperature. Moreover, the numerical simulation of turbulent heat transfer for helium gas flowing in a minichannel was performed. The temperature distribution and velocity distribution in the minichannel were clarified, and the results of the simulation were compared with the experimental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
狭隘流路における温度分布,流速分布が流路の影響を受け,従来の通常円管内の特性と異なり,その解明が求められている。種々内径を持つ水平細管内におけるヘリウムガスの強制対流熱伝達実験データを収集し,内径,流速,発熱率上昇周期,圧力,温度などの影響を解明した。また,水平細管内乱流熱伝達に関する数値解析を行い,実験データと比較することにより,温度・流速分布の特徴や境界層及び伝導底層領域に対する流速,内径の影響を調べ,その特性を理解することが学術的に興味深いものである。数値解析により細管内の温度分布と速度分布のデータを蓄積し,今後のブランケットの最適化設計のための知見を構築することに貢献できる。