Systematic contraction of chain reaction mechanisms and combustion control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Akira  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (60229903)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反応機構簡略化 / ランピング / 着火遅れ時間 / 層流火炎伝播速度 / 燃焼詳細反応機構 / 消炎限界火炎伸張 / 燃焼工学 / 火炎伝播速度 / 連鎖分岐反応 / 詳細反応機構 / 簡略化 / 燃焼制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, for the purpose of the combustion control, systematic reduction methods for the kinetic models has been investigated. During 1st to 3rd FY, manual lumping methods have been investigated firstly for alkanes and secondary for toluene for which the lumping was found to be inefficient due to the originally small number of intermediates. In the 4th FY, hybrid methods with DRG method etc. has been investigated. In the last FY, the automatic generation rate rules has been reinvestigated for further lumping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃焼の技術開発において,詳細反応機構を用いることは,モデリングに過大な計算機資源を必要とするだけでなく現実的な時間での計算を不可能にする場合も多い.本研究の目的は,燃焼連鎖反応機構の縮約によって,この計算機負荷を低減することであり,得られた成果は,計算機負荷を一定の割合で低減できるレベルのものである.残された課題は,この手法のさらなる汎用化にあると考えられる.