| Project/Area Number |
18K03981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NADA Yuzuru 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (50383485)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 希釈燃焼 / 平行噴流バーナー / 窒素酸化物 / スケーリング則 / 総括反応機構 / 高温空気噴霧燃焼 / 火炎体積 / 液滴到達距離 / 完全攪拌反応器 / NOx生成速度 / スケーリング / 数値シミュレーション / 希釈火炎 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to model the amount of nitrogen oxide (NOx) emission from combustion furnaces incorporating parallel jet burner, which is frequently used in large heating furnaces, and to investigate the effects of the burner structure on the emission. During our study, liquid oils including kerosene and decane were used as fuel for our experimental furnace. Under conditions of higher preheating temperature in the oxidizer, the dilution effect by a large distance between fuel and oxidizer nozzles reduced the NOx emission. On the other hand, NOx emission increased when the preheating temperature was lower because the effect of fuel evaporation was superior to the dilution effect. Our model based on the flame volume and maximum temperature successfully predicted the NOx emission.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた知見を用いることで,液体燃料と平行噴流バーナーを用いた燃焼炉の設計が容易となり,窒素酸化物などの大気汚染物質の削減に寄与できる.また,液体燃料として植物油を用いることで,本燃焼はカーボンニュートラルとなり,地球温暖化の原因となる二酸化炭素の排出量削減にも貢献できる.基本的に平行噴流バーナーは廃熱回収技術と組み合わせて使用されるため,植物油を用いる際のコスト削減も可能であり,その普及促進にも繋がる.