Development of a new imaging technique to visualize in vivo heat transport characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Takanobu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術職員 (60591196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非接触可視化法 / 熱輸送性質 / レーザースキャニングサーモグラフィー / 熱物性 / レーザースキャニングサーモグラフィ / 非接触可視化技術 / 生体組織 / 可視化 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the principle and clarify the application conditions of a new diagnostic imaging technology called laser-scanning thermography, which visualizes thermal information inside biological tissue in a non-contact manner, by simulation. The objective of this study was to establish the principle and clarify the conditions of application through simulation. The results of the analysis showed that the surface temperature of the sample after passing through the sheet laser varied depending on the heat transport properties of the sample in which it was embedded, and that the acrylic sample with the same thermal diffusivity as the biological sample produced the clearest visible image. In the demonstration experiment, we were able to obtain a visualized image with a value that roughly corresponded to the temperature rise determined by the analysis, and thus established a non-contact visualization method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
造影剤を用いることなく,レーザー光により非侵襲的に物質内部の可視化を行えることは,汎用性が高く非常に有意義な技術である.本研究は,従来のエネルギー照射源とレシーバーで対象物を挟み込んで撮像を行う謂わば透視系による測定とは異なり,シートレーザー光とサーモグラフィーを試料からみて同一方向に設置できる特徴を有している.実証実験の結果,非接触で生体模擬試料内に包埋させた熱輸送性質の異なる物質をマッピング出来ることが明らかとなった.