Three Dimensional Current Distribution in a Fuel-Heat Self-Sustaining Honeycomb Solid Oxide Fuel Cell with a Built-in Catalytic Partial Oxidation Reformer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hironori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70432862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / ハニカム支持構造 / 多孔質燃料極 / 体積出力密度 / 部分酸化改質 / 三次元電流分布 / コンパクト電源 / 接触部分酸化改質 / ハニカム形燃料極支持体 / 燃料自立 / 熱自立 / 多孔質ハニカム燃料極 / 三次元反応場 / 内部改質 / 接触部分酸化 / 燃料・熱自立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anode-supported honeycomb solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) that give promising volumetric power density were fabricated by coating and co-firing the electrolyte and cathode on a porous anode support with nine 3x3 channels in-house. A Rh-based partial oxidation reforming catalyst was installed in the anode flow channels of the cell, and methane/air mixture fuel was fed to the channels with the catalyst to reform the fuel and generate electricity. Current-voltage characteristics were successfully evaluated. In addition, we measured the three-dimensional temperature distribution. We found that the performance can be improved by optimizing the three-dimensional fuel transport path with the arrangement of the catalyst-fuel channels and outlet channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハニカム支持構造を有する固体酸化物形燃料電池により,コンパクトかつ省エネ性能が高く,また起動停止時の温度変化や発電中の温度分布に対して熱機械的強度の高いシステムの開発が期待できる.また,従来二次元的反応に制約されていた電気化学プロセスを,三次元的に拡張した際の輸送特性の解明と最適設計指針の確立は,燃料電池や電解プロセスを含む種々の電気化学システムの高密度化への波及効果が見込める.さらに,メタン等の炭化水素燃料をこの電池内で改質して水素燃料および熱を供給することで,都市ガスのみならずカセットボンベも利用でき,コンパクトな可搬型長期電源として作動することから,災害時の非常用電源の開発につながる.