Elementary Process of Spontaneous Ignition of Fuel Spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moriue Osamu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70363124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燃焼 / 噴霧 / 自着火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an elementary process of spontaneous ignition of fuel spray, fuel droplet clouds were studied. It was experimentally shown that evaporation rate of fine droplets with the diameters of about dozens of microns is comparable to that of large droplets, and that detection of cool-flame appearance around such fine droplets is possible through the observation of droplet-diameter history. Droplet interaction was studied through the experiments of spontaneous ignition of a large-droplet pair whose diameters are different. The effect of droplet interaction on spontaneous ignition depends complicatedly on the conditions such as droplet diameter, inter-droplet distance and ambient gas condition, which was explained with the help of numerical calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
噴霧燃焼の基礎研究として単一もしくは複数の燃料液滴を扱う研究はこれまで多く行われてきたが,実験時の空間的・時間的分解能の確保のために直径1mm程度の粗大液滴が対象とされた.本研究では実用噴霧と同サイズの数10ミクロンの液滴の蒸発特性が実験的に観測され,従来の理論の適用が可能であることが確認された.また,複数液滴における液滴間干渉については同一径であることがこれまで前提であったが,液滴径の違いの影響が調査され,概して小さい液滴の存在が系全体の現象に対して支配的であるが,着火限界近傍では異なることが確認された.噴霧燃焼のモデル化において,粒度分布の評価が重要であることを示唆する.