Development of deformability capsule slurry for obtaining thermal energy transport system simulating blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Haruki Naoto  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10311797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords潜熱蓄熱材 / カプセルスラリー / ゼラチンカプセル / 相変化 / 変形能 / 熱エネルギー輸送 / 変形能カプセル / 熱輸送 / 蓄熱物質 / 流動抵抗 / 熱伝達 / 熱輸送媒体 / 赤血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deals with the flow drag and heat transfer characteristics to reduce transportation energy in the district heating and cooling system. In order to increase in the heat transport capacity per unit volume, the heptadecane gelatin capsule slurry was used as the heat transport medium. Heptadecan is a paraffin-based latent heat storage material, was used as the heat storage material. Gelatin material was used as the capsule material instead of the conventional materials.
In the experiment, the flow and heat transfer characteristics of heptadecare gelatin capsule slurry were measured under the various experimental conditions (= capsule concentration, slurry temperature of capsule slurry). As a result, the heat transfer characteristics of this slurry in the liquid heptadecane state was increased from that in the solid heptadecane state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で製作されたゼラチンをカプセル材料としたカプセルは,内包する潜熱蓄熱材が液相状態の場合に従来のカプセルにはない柔らかさが付与され,変形が可能である特性を持たせたことが,本研究の学術的意義の一つである.
さらに,本研究により確認されたスラリー流動時の熱伝達特性が増加する傾向は,このゼラチンカプセルスラリーを熱輸送媒体として使用できる可能性が確認されたことになり,大きな社会的意義であると考えられる.